Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Crime Stats Worksheet

Crime Statistics Worksheet
Name: ________________________
  1. How many homicides was there Canada in 2010? _______________Rate: _______________
  2. Robberies: _________________ Rate: _________________
  3. Violent Crime: ______________ Rate: _________________
  4. Theft over $5000: ______________ Rate: ___________________
  5. Theft under: ___________________ Rate: ________________
  6. Fraud: ______________ Rate: ___________________
  7. Mischief: ___________________ Rate: _____________________
  8. Which offence has the biggest increase in rate from 2009-2010? ___________________ Rate: ________
  9. Which offence has the biggest drop in rate from? ________________ Rate: __________
  10. How many possession vs trafficking Cannabis related offences was there in 2010? _______________ Rate: ____________
  11. Which drug possession offence has the biggest increase in rate form 2009-2010? _____________ Rate: _________
  12. Which drug offence has the biggest drop in rate? _________________ Rate:_____________
  13. Which province has the biggest drop in crime rate from 2009-2010? _____________ Rate: ___________
  14. Which Province has the biggest increase in violent crime rate? _________________ Rate: ________________
  15. Which city had a higher violent crime severity index rate in 20010, Vancouver or Abbotsford?
  16. Which city had the highest rate increase (%) of violent crime index between 2009-2010?

Police Reported Crime Stats 2011

The police-reported crime rate, which measures the overall volume of crime, continued its long-term downward trend in 2010, declining 5% from 2009. At the same time, the Crime Severity Index, which measures the severity of crime, fell 6%.
Police-reported crime rate, Canada, 1962 to 2010
The national crime rate has been falling steadily for the past 20 years and is now at its lowest level since 1973.
Canadian police services reported nearly 2.1 million Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) last year, about 77,000 fewer than in 2009. Four property crimes accounted for the majority of the decline: theft under $5,000, mischief, motor vehicle thefts and break-ins.

Decreases were also reported for many other offences, including homicide, attempted murder, serious assaults and robbery. However, some offences did show an increase, including sexual assault, use/discharge of a firearm, criminal harassment, child pornography and drug offences.
The Crime Severity Index reached its lowest point (82.7) since 1998, the first year for which Index data are available. The decline in crime severity in 2010 was seen virtually across the country. The only exceptions were increases in Newfoundland and Labrador, the Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
Police-reported crime severity indexes

Violent crime

Police reported just over 437,000 violent incidents in 2010, about 7,200 fewer than in the previous year. Violent crimes accounted for just over 1 in 5 offences.
The violent Crime Severity Index declined 6% in 2010 to 88.9, the fourth consecutive annual decrease. Decreases were reported in every province except Newfoundland and Labrador, where police reported a 13% increase.
There were 554 homicides, 56 fewer than in 2009. The national rate of 1.62 homicides per 100,000 population in 2010 was the lowest since 1966. The 10% decline in the homicide rate from 2009 to 2010 followed a decade of relative stability.
The national decline in the homicide rate was driven primarily by a large decrease in British Columbia, where the rate (1.83) was at an all-time low. However, the rate in this province was still slightly higher than the national average.
The number of attempted murders also declined, from 801 in 2009 to 693 in 2010. This resulted in the lowest rate for this offence in over 30 years.
Police reported more than 22,000 sexual assaults in 2010. This represented an increase of 5% in the rate since 2009, the first increase in sexual assault since 2005.

Non-violent crime

Similar to previous years, most crimes (79%) reported by police in 2010 were non-violent. Theft under $5,000, mischief and break-ins accounted for close to two-thirds of the almost 1.7 million non-violent offences.
The non-violent Crime Severity Index fell 6% in 2010 to 80.3, the seventh consecutive decline.
Police reported nearly 200,000 break-ins last year. The rate of break-ins fell 6% in 2010, continuing a steady decline since peaking in the early 1990s.
Nearly 93,000 motor vehicles were reported stolen in 2010. This represented a 15% drop in the rate since 2009 and a continuation of the downward trend seen since the mid-1990s.
Saskatchewan reported the highest rate of motor vehicle theft in 2010. This is a change from a decade-long trend which saw Manitoba reporting the highest rate among the provinces.
The national rate of impaired driving fell 6% from 2009, following three consecutive years of increase. However, the rate of impaired driving has generally been declining since peaking in 1981.
In 2010, police reported over 108,000 drug offences, about half of which were for possession of cannabis. The rate of drug offences increased 10% from 2009, continuing a general upward trend that began in the early 1990s.

Provinces and territories

Among the provinces, Alberta and British Columbia reported the largest declines in crime in 2010. The crime rate fell by 6% in both provinces, while the Crime Severity Index decreased by 8% in Alberta and 7% in British Columbia.
As in previous years, Nunavut and the Northwest Territories continued to report the highest Crime Severity Index values. Among the provinces, Saskatchewan reported the highest Crime Severity Index, followed by Manitoba and British Columbia. The lowest Crime Severity Index values were seen in Ontario, Prince Edward Island and New Brunswick.

Metropolitan areas

The volume and severity of crime fell or remained stable across virtually all census metropolitan areas (CMAs) in 2010, including Canada's 10 largest cities.
In 2010, three CMAs reported an increase in crime severity. St. John's had the largest increase, up 12%, followed by Greater Sudbury (+4%) and Peterborough (+3%).
As has been the case since 1998, Regina reported the highest Crime Severity Index, followed by Saskatoon and Winnipeg. Calgary was the only western CMA to have a Crime Severity Index below the national average.
Guelph reported the lowest Crime Severity Index for the fourth year in a row, followed by Québec, Toronto and Ottawa.

Youth crime

Police reported that nearly 153,000 youth aged 12 to 17 were accused of a crime in 2010, almost 15,000 fewer than the previous year. The youth crime rate, which measures the overall volume of crime committed by youth, declined by 7%.
Youth crime rates declined for most offences in 2010, including homicide, serious assaults, motor vehicle thefts and break-ins. However, robbery was one of the few offences to show an increase for youth in 2010, up 2%.
The youth Crime Severity Index has also declined over the past 10 years, including a 6% drop in 2010. However, the severity of violent crime committed by youth has not seen the same decrease. Despite a 4% drop between 2009 and 2010, the youth violent Crime Severity Index was 5% higher than in 2000.

Table 1Police-reported crime for selected offences, Canada, 2010 

Type of offencenumberrate% change in rate 2009 to 2010
Total crime (excluding traffic) - "Crime rate"2,095,9216,145-5
Violent crime
Other violations causing death910-11
Attempted murder6932-14
Sexual assault - level 3 - aggravated188156
Sexual assault - level 2 - weapon or bodily harm38819
Sexual assault - level 121,604634
Sexual violations against children¹3,64811...
Assault - level 3 - aggravated3,41010-7
Assault - level 2 - weapon or bodily harm51,340151-5
Assault - level 1173,843510-5
Assault police officer17,3775145
Other assaults3,25710-6
Firearms - use of, discharge, pointing1,952611
Forcible confinement or kidnapping4,30813-11
Criminal harassment21,108625
Uttering threats75,927223-5
Threatening or harassing phone calls21,43663-9
Other violent Criminal Code violations3,793110
Property crime
Breaking and entering196,881577-6
Possession of stolen property29,82387-4
Theft of motor vehicle92,683272-15
Theft over $5,000 (non-motor vehicle)15,79046-1
Theft under $5,000 (non-motor vehicle)536,1511,572-5
Other Criminal Code offences
Weapons violations14,86144-2
Child pornography2,190636
Disturb the peace117,903346-1
Administration of justice violations176,5605182
Other violations31,33792-3
Criminal Code traffic violations
Impaired driving84,397247-6
Other Criminal Code traffic violations55,604163-5
Drug offences
Possession - cannabis56,87016714
Possession - cocaine7,25621-6
Possession - other drugs9,4622814
Trafficking, production or distribution - cannabis18,2565410
Trafficking, production or distribution - cocaine9,72929-4
Trafficking, production or distribution - other drugs6,956205
Other federal statute violations
Youth Criminal Justice Act13,036383
Other federal statutes19,684581
Total — all violations2,377,1716,969-4

Table 2Police-reported crime severity indexes, by province and territory, 2010 

Province and territoryTotal Crime Severity IndexViolent Crime Severity Index
index% change 2009 to 2010index% change 2009 to 2010
Newfoundland and Labrador80.21070.213
Prince Edward Island66.0042.1-5
Nova Scotia83.5-184.5-6
New Brunswick69.0-368.4-5
British Columbia102.4-7102.1-8
Northwest Territories340.26325.20

Table 3Police-reported crime severity indexes, by census metropolitan area, 2010 

Census metropolitan area¹Total Crime Severity IndexViolent Crime Severity Index
index% change 2009 to 2010index% change 2009 to 2010
Thunder Bay111.3-1138.51
St. John's101.91290.129
Saint John91.9-496.4-3
Greater Sudbury84.2485.0-14
St. Catharines–Niagara69.8-856.9-10